The actors resumed the rehearsals
The Forum Theater worked mainly online in September. The videos, monologues, as well as archival materials were prepared, where two generations of actors of the forum - theater are presented.
From September 15, the rehearsals and the work on new scenes were resumed. Therefore, the artists are looking forward to presenting new performances in the open air.
Published in Forum Theater
The performances of the forum - theater touched the topics of emigrants, the relationship of lovers and domestic violence.
Due to the epidemic situation, in Kutaisi, there were few viewers in the streets, but passers-by stopped and watched the scenes with interest.
In the village Koki (Zugdidi municipality), the audience was actively involved in the discussion, they expressed a desire to show performances in various schools.
The actors of the forum - theater also took an active part in the youth activities held in Kutaisi.
The Initiative of Peace Ambassadors
These guys - girls and boys - are the peace ambassadors!
They organized a cleaning action in Kutaisi ... in addition, they prepared a forum - theater performance on the topic of ecology...
The idea appeared as a result of participation in the project. The title of the project is “Young Peace Ambassadors - for the support of peace, tolerance and non-violent culture”.
Together with the Fund "Sukhumi", the action was attended by the representatives of Imereti Scientists’s Union "Spectri" and "Special services" of Kutaisi.
The initiative of the Young Peace Ambassadors is a motivation for the activity of peers.
The forum-theater is especially active in the hot days of July.
The first visit was held in Zugdidi, where young audience actively participated in the scenes and solved the raised problem without violence. The discussion was also interesting. Young people expressed the desire to invite teachers and parents to the performances of the forum-theatre.
The arrival of young actors in Kobuleti was especially impressive. The performances of the forum - theater were shown there for the first time and the audience could not hide their surprise because of this unusual format. It was mentioned that speaking this language is interesting and will make people think...
The Fund "Sukhumi" Puppet Theater held two performances in June.
The first performance was held on June 1 - International Children's Day - in the yard of the Fund “Sukhumi” office.
The second one was held on June 20 - International Day of IDPs - in Kutaisi Boulevard.
The audience liked "Turtledove" - a new version of the Georgian fairy tale. Interesting decorations, strange dolls, music, sounds ...
The work of the director Magda Chikhladze and young actors showed good results: joy and interest of small audience, positive evaluation of parents. "Turtledove" teaches children love, friendship, support, tolerance.
In May, the work on the performance "Gvriti" (turtledove) was completed: the dolls were created, text and music were written.
Young actors recorded their roles in the studio. Active rehearsals were held in Kutaisi, Meskhishvili Theater.
The main rehearsal and premiere will take place soon - "Gvriti" prepares for a meeting with the audience.
The forum theater and the shadow theater of the Fund "Sukhumi" have always had a lot of audience. Now the viewer will wait for the performance of the puppet theater with interest.
April of the Forum - Theater
It's spring, and the renewed team of the forum - theater has an interesting April - it meets the audience in the open air.
The performances were shown in the central parks of Kutaisi and on the stage of the amphitheater of Terjola Youth Center.
Soon, together with the forum-theater and the shadow theater of the Fund "Sukhumi", a puppet theater will begin to show its performances.
The first performance of the puppet theater is based on the Georgian folk tale "Gvriti" (turtledove). Samples of dolls are already created, young actors study to “manage” the dolls and are actively involved in the rehearsal process.
March was an active month for the forum-theater: casting, rehearsals, performances...
After the casting, new actors appeared in the group, who have already joined the work.
After a long pause, the first trip was in one of Kutaisi parks - the performances were held in the open air.
A new initiative of the Fund "Sukhumi" will be implemented soon - a puppet theater will be created. The scenario on the basis of Georgian fairy tale "Gvriti" (turtledove) is already written ...
Forum-theater, shadow theater, puppet theater – this is a variety, offered by the young actors to the audience.
The pandemic has taught Forum Theatre actors many new things: shooting videos, editing, selecting music backgrounds, etc.
Young people worked online in February too. Their work, personal videos on various topical issues, has appeared on the Facebook page of Fund "Sukhumi".
From March, Forum Theatre actors will perform in various city parks and squares.