• Friday, 22 January 2021
Our name contains the word "Sukhumi" - this is the name of our beloved city, the capital of Abkhazia.
Majority of the organization's staff is from Abkhazia, who had to flee Abkhazia as a result of the armed conflict in 1992-1993 and now they live in different parts of Georgia with internally displaced person’s (IDP) status.
At that time, many problems associated with internal displacement could only be solved by uniting and supporting each other. This was the main reason and purpose of establishment of the Cultural-Humanitarian Fund "Sukhumi". Initially, it had a charity mission, but over time, the areas of ​​ the organization’s activities expanded, and it became one of the strongest civil society organizations in the country. For more than 24 years, the organization has been actively working towards gender equality, elimination of violence against women, promotion of culture of nonviolence and women’s political empowerment.  It is actively engaged in peacebuilding and strives to ensure women’s meaningful participation in this process.
Fund "Sukhumi" was registered in 1997 (registration number #7), and reregistered in accordance to the requirements of Georgian Legislation in 1999 by the Ministry of Justice of Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia.
The founders of the organization are: Alla Gamakharia, Meri Gelashvili, Nanuli Ramishvili and Zhanna Chabukiani (who has already passed away).