The first meeting in Chokhatauri
The Fund "Sukhumi" started intensive work with Chokhatauri municipality for the first time. The first meeting - presentation of the project - was attended by representatives of local government and civil society activists. The conversation concerned the issues that are envisaged in the project: protecting women's rights, strengthening families, preventing domestic violence, supporting the victim, responding to gender problems.
Representatives of the municipality believe that three-year cooperation will contribute to the strengthening of local gender policy and will give positive results.
One of the Women's Support Centers of the Fund "Sukhumi" has been actively working in Kobuleti during a year. The center will be even more actively involved in the new project "Strengthening the Women's Rights in Western Georgia". On April 19, the presentation of the project was held in Kobuleti. The project is carried out in 10 municipalities of Western Georgia and aims to identify the problems of violence against women and prevent, strengthen families, and establish a non-violent culture in society.
The meeting was attended by members of the gender council of the municipality, representatives of the social service, the department for children’s rights protection and support, civil activists, as well as the members of the Supreme Council of Ajara Pati Khalvashi and Tsotne Ananidze.
The project of the Fund “Sukhumi” - "Strengthening the Women's Rights in Western Georgia" is focused on the following issues: - protecting women's rights, strengthening the families, preventing domestic violence and supporting victims, responding to gender problems through cooperation with local governments.
Project presentations have been already held in Terjola, Senaki and Bagdati municipalities. The meetings were attended by representatives of local governments, civil activists. The prospects of responding to the problem of domestic violence and cooperation were highlighted.
The representatives of the municipalities underlined that prevention of domestic violence is the sphere of ​​their interest and they are ready to cooperate with the Fund "Sukhumi".